Accident Summary Nr: 119457.015 - Employee is struck by falling pine tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427539.015 | 08/29/2019 | 7992 | 713910 | 74192 - Cliffs Club Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was cutting down several pine trees on a golf course and had dropped three trees without incident. However, the employee was cutting a fourth tree when it fell and bounced off of one of the previous carcasses, striking him in the face and chest. The employee sustained several fractures to both areas and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427539.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |