Accident Summary Nr: 119457.015 - Employee is struck by falling pine tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 119457.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427539.01508/29/2019799271391074192 - Cliffs Club Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was cutting down several pine trees on a golf course and had dropped three trees without incident. However, the employee was cutting a fourth tree when it fell and bounced off of one of the previous carcasses, striking him in the face and chest. The employee sustained several fractures to both areas and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Face, Fracture, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427539.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported