Accident Summary Nr: 119456.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Crushed By Steel Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427533.015 | 08/30/2019 | 336611 | Elite Workforce, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:56 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was fitting a steel plate in the void of barge when his fingers were crushed by the plate. The employee suffered an amputation of the fourth fingertip of his right hand and a fracture and laceration of his middle finger. The employee was treated without
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427533.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |