Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119453.015 - Employee Amputates Right Index Finger When Caught In Belt Sp

Accident Summary Nr: 119453.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427524.01508/30/2019424490Kraft Heinz Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 26, 2029, an employee was evaluating a proble m with a bagging machine. The employee's right index finger was caught in a belt sprocket and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuri es.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught in, energized, finger, sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427524.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction