Accident Summary Nr: 119452.015 - Employee's hand is infected from dog bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427518.015 | 08/30/2019 | 624190 | Tulare County Health And Human Services Agency |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was handling a dog at the kennel. The dog became aggressive and bit the employee's right hand. The employee's hand became infected, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427518.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |