Accident Summary Nr: 119452.015 - Employee's hand is infected from dog bite

Accident Summary Nr: 119452.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427518.01508/30/2019624190Tulare County Health And Human Services Agency

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was handling a dog at the kennel. The dog became aggressive and bit the employee's right hand. The employee's hand became infected, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Bite, Animal Handler, Hand, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427518.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction