Accident Summary Nr: 119447.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427503.015 | 08/30/2019 | 238910 | Norcal Ramjack Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was setting up to raise the foundation of a house. While working on an interior pile in the back corner of a house, the handheld driver was set up with the swing bar. The adjacent pile was used to resist the torque of the bar. The bar was secured to the pile with chains. After torquing the pile down, the pile reached a hard bed of soil that increased the torque significantly causing the adjacent pile to bend and the bar rotated in the direction of the employee striking him on the left side of his arm and chest. The employee was knocked against the mini excavator behind him. The employee also had a laceration to the head and left shoulder separation. The left ring finger was smashed, and there was blood from the ear. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1427503.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |