Accident Summary Nr: 119442.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motorcycle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410642.015 | 06/25/2019 | 611692 | Motorcycle Safety Center Of Virginia Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was monitoring students on a driving course. A student driving a motorcycle lost control and failed to stop, striking the employee. The employee 's head struck asphalt, resulting in a fatal head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410642.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. |