Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119441.015 - Employee Sustains Head Trauma In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119441.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413225.01507/05/2019238320Zaven Daigian

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a painting contractor, were painting the side of a residence. They were using a ladder ja ck scaffold and 24-foot extension ladders. Employee #1, working from an extensi on ladder and with the help of his worker on another ladder, was removing the pl ank from the scaffold. They were pushing the plank and attempting to slide down their ladders when Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet. Employee #1 land ed on his head and sustained severe head trauma. He was transported to the hosp ital and admitted for treatment that included a medically induced coma and loss of memory and motor skills.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, dismantling, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, head, ladder jack scaffold, paint, painter, plank, residential construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413225.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance