Accident Summary Nr: 119440.015 - Employee amputates fingers when rag is caught in moving belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414277.015 | 07/11/2019 | 424210 | Amerisourcebergen |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was adjusting a Reliance Electric motor Model P56H1441G belt on a conveyor while using a rag to clean the belt. The rag was caught in belt and pulled the employee's right hand into the conveyor. The employee amputated his index and pinky fingertips and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414277.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |