Accident Summary Nr: 119439.015 - Employee injures leg when hit and dragged by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427400.015 | 08/27/2019 | 111219 | Primetime Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 19, 2019, Employee #1 was stooping, placing labels on boxes for shipment. This is considered to be a normal and natural condition for her job. A coworker, a forklift driver transporting a pallet of boxes, moved forward and struck Employee #1, and dragged her a short distance on the concrete floor. The forklift driver received a drug screening and tested positive for cocaine, amphetamines and meth-amphetamines. The driver was terminated two days after the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days to treat friction burns to the legs and paralysis of the right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427400.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Records clerks |