Accident Summary Nr: 119437.015 - Employee is struck by trailer that fell from conveyor and fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427377.015 | 08/29/2019 | 336214 | Load Trail Llc |
Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1 was installing a hydraulic cylinder under a trailer. The trailer was suspended from an overhead trolley system. A bolt on the trolley broke and the trailer fell from the overhead trolley conveyor system and struck Employee # 1. He suffered fractures of three ribs and a skull fracture. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427377.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |