Accident Summary Nr: 119436.015 - Employee is injured when caught in moving components
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412858.015 | 07/03/2019 | 322212 | Dominion Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:47 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was standing on a stepladder adjusting moving belts on the Synstar Sheeter Machine, Model number V9303500, when he lost his footing and was caught in a moving roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a serious friction burn, resulting in surgeries and skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412858.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |