Accident: 119436.015 - Employee Is Injured When Caught In Moving Components
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1412858.015 | 07/03/2019 | Dominion Packaging Inc. |
At 10:47 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was standing on a stepladder adjusti ng moving belts on the Synstar Sheeter Machine, Model number V9303500, when he l ost his footing and was caught in a moving roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a serious friction burn, resulting in surgeries and skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412858.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |