Accident Summary Nr: 119435.015 - Employee is crushed by forklift and asphyxiates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427368.015 | 08/29/2019 | 444110 | Silverado Materials Ripon, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:09 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was discovered by a coworker who saw a forklift running but could not see the operator. The coworker found the employee and saw that he was unresponsive before reversing the forklift and the employee collapsed to the ground. Emergency Services responded to the scene and paramedics continued to administer CPR. The employee was killed from asphyxiation and transported to the coroner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427368.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |