Accident Summary Nr: 119434.015 - Employee is crushed between heat exchanger and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 119434.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427270.01508/29/2019238220West Techs Chill Water Specialists

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was lifting a heat exchanger using a pulley system. The heat exchanger swung, struck the employee in the chest and head, and crushed him against a nearby wall. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Crushed, Head, Heat Exchanger, Material Handling, Pulley, Rigging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427270.015 27 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices