Accident Summary Nr: 119433.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427348.015 | 06/25/2019 | 237310 | Shields Asphalt Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a road paving crew. A Cat Paver being used for the paving struck the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427348.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |