Accident Summary Nr: 119425.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when metal plate fall

Accident Summary Nr: 119425.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427258.01508/27/2019336212Bull Moose Heavy Haul, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was removing the chain rigging used to lift three metal plates that were standing on their ends. When the chain rigging was removed, the plates slid and fell on the employee's right ring finger. The employee sustained partial amputation to the ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Falling Object, Partial Amputation, Rigging, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427258.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction