Accident Summary Nr: 119424.015 - Employee is injured when bit by snake or spider
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427267.015 | 08/28/2019 | 561710 | Orkin, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was checking termite bait traps on a customer's private property. After finishing the job and returning to his car, his hand began to itch and burn. The employee was bit by either a spider or a baby copperhead snake, and his symptoms worsened over the next day. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427267.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations |