Accident Summary Nr: 119420.015 - Employee's finger is caught in fan belt and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 119420.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427234.01508/29/2019238220Anthony Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing/heating/air conditioning company, was working at a hospital and attempting to place sheet metal to blank off air supply. While working inside the air handling unit 5B02, the employee caught his right hand in the fan belt. Employee #1 received an amputation to the tip of his finger. He received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Construction, Fan Belt, Fingertip, HVAC, Hand, Installing, Laceration, Maintenance, Rehabilitation, Repair, Sheet Metal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1427234.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: