Accident Summary Nr: 119416.015 - Five employees suffer chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 119416.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427100.01508/29/2019493190Imtt-Bayonne Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 28, 2019, employees were removing a flange blank on caustic liquid pipeline that was supposed to be evacuated but wasn't. The employees were sprayed with caustic liquid and suffered chemical burns to their face and eyes. Two of the employees required hospitalization for treatment and three others were injured but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Eye, Face, Flange, Pipeline, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427100.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers