Accident Summary Nr: 119415.015 - Employee incurs intestinal bleeding from underlying medical

Accident Summary Nr: 119415.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426634.01508/29/2019237310Sierra County Public Works & Transportation

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee returned to work after three days off and suffering from intestinal bleeding. The employee began to experience pain in the stomach and chest and was taken to a medical clinic by a coworker. The employee was then transported by helicopter to a hospital and admitted for gastrointestinal bleeding and colitis due to an underlying medical condition.

Keywords: Bleeding, Chest pain, Internal Bleeding, Stomach, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426634.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy