Accident Summary Nr: 119410.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395152.015 | 04/23/2019 | 423840 | Mouser Packaging Solution |
Abstract: At 5:35 a.m. on March 30, 2019, an employee was installing new conduits for a 480-Volt powerline for a conveyor. The employee was in a cage on the forks of a forklift (Toyota, Model Number FGU15, Type LP, Serial Number 60370) 8-10 feet above ground level with his coworker operating the forklift. The coworker had moved the forklift too far forward so the employee asked him to move back. As the coworker moved the forklift back, the cage detached from the forks and fell to the concrete floor with the employee inside. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and was taken to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395152.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury |