Accident Summary Nr: 119406.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and receives foot fractu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426980.015 | 08/29/2019 | 238310 | Bm3 Construction |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on August 23, 2019, an employee went onto a roof to remove materials and debris. The employee attempted to lift a four-foot by eight-foot sheet of plywood lying on the roof. As the employee lifted one side and stepped forward to stand the plywood up, the employee stepped into and fell approximately sixteen feet through a roof opening. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a foot fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1426980.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |