Accident Summary Nr: 119405.015 - Employee punctures foot on tack, toe is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 119405.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426971.01508/29/2019492110Mobile Air Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was making freight deliveries from a truck when he stepped on a tack and punctured the bottom of his foot. The employee was hospitalized and his second toe required amputation after the wound became infected.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Delivery Work, Foot, Infection, Material Handling, Puncture, Safety Shoe, Toe, Truck, Truck Driver, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426971.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy