Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119403.015 - Employee Amputates Arm When Caught In Rotating Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 119403.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426640.01508/27/2019332322Verco Decking, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee, a paint line operator, lifted a g uard that was protecting the rotating shaft and was making an adjustment to the paint line applicator station (paint rollers). The employee was pulled into an e nergized rotating drive shaft by his clothing. The employee was hospitalized to treat one amputated right arm and the other with severe lacerations and fracture s.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, arm, clothing, drive shaft, fracture, laceration, rotating parts, rotating shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426640.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators