Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119398.015 - Two Employees Sustain Trauma When Struck By Falling Plastic

Accident Summary Nr: 119398.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426880.01508/27/2019325611People Against Dirty Manufacturing, Pbc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 21, 2019, two machine operators were struck by plastic containers (maxi totes) weighing approximately 220 pounds each, whil e standing in front of the palletizer machine screen with their backs to the fal ling material/plastic containers. The stacked containers fell from a height of a pproximately 16 feet. The two employees sustained lacerations and trauma to thei r heads, neck, shoulder and back areas. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebr ae, shoulder separation, and 15 staples to the head. Employee #2 suffered a lace ration to the head, 5 staples to the head, contusions to the neck and waist area . Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, compound fracture, contusion, falling object, fracture, head, laceration, machine operator, neck, shoulder, tote box, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426880.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
2 1426880.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts