Accident Summary Nr: 119398.015 - Two Employees Sustain Trauma When Struck By Falling Plastic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426880.015 | 08/27/2019 | 325611 | People Against Dirty Manufacturing, Pbc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 21, 2019, two machine operators were struck by plastic containers (maxi totes) weighing approximately 220 pounds each, whil e standing in front of the palletizer machine screen with their backs to the fal ling material/plastic containers. The stacked containers fell from a height of a pproximately 16 feet. The two employees sustained lacerations and trauma to thei r heads, neck, shoulder and back areas. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebr ae, shoulder separation, and 15 staples to the head. Employee #2 suffered a lace ration to the head, 5 staples to the head, contusions to the neck and waist area . Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426880.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
2 | 1426880.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |