Accident Summary Nr: 119397.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426895.015 | 08/27/2019 | 311615 | Mar Jac Poultry, Ms |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was inspecting and sorting chicken necks. The employee's finger got caught in a conveyor belt between the belt and the guide and her finger was amputated. She was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426895.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, agricultural products |