Accident Summary Nr: 119396.015 - Employee's left thumb is amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426889.015 | 08/28/2019 | 321113 | Schmidbauer Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was removing a cross up on #1 Edger. When the employee went to remove a cross up, his hand came into contact with the pipple arms of the pipple machine, as it was in the downward motion and amputated his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426889.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |