Accident Summary Nr: 119391.015 - Employee's ear is lacerated when struck by falling metal

Accident Summary Nr: 119391.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392633.01504/08/2019237310Powell Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in bridge construction work. Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift and assisting his coworker, who was doing welding. A piece of welded material broke from its weld and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat and right ear. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a laceration to the ear.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Construction, Ear, Falling Object, Hard Hat, Head, Laceration, PPE, Struck By, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392633.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: