Accident Summary Nr: 119388.015 - Employees falls from ladder, receives contusions and abrasio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417832.015 | 07/24/2019 | 238160 | Amalia Cabrera |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee ascended an extension ladder carrying a four-foot by six-foot piece of plywood. The employee stepped onto the ladder locking device, lost balance and fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee received unspecified minor injuries that included contusions, abrasions, and pain and was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417832.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |