Accident Summary Nr: 119387.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426844.015 | 08/28/2019 | 331524 | Watry Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was operating a vertical bandsaw. The employee was working in Bay 26, cutting the gates from the hot aluminum casted parts on a MBD vertical contour bandsaw, when his right middle finger tip was amputated from contact with the blade. The employee was wearing Souther gloves (model 7900BLG Kevlar gauntlet), safety glasses, and hearing protection while operating the vertical contour bandsaw. The employee suffered a right middle finger amputation to the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426844.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |