Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119386.015 - Employee Burns Face With Drain Cleaner

Accident: 119386.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1426829.01508/28/2019Shaw Industries, Inc.

At 9:45 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was trying to unclog a sink drain. The employee poured a drain cleaner into the sink drain and allowed the cleaner to dwell per instructions for the cleaner. The sink clog did not release so the employee decided to use compressed air to clear the clog. The compressed air ble w the drain cleaner out of the pipe and onto the employee's face, burning his fo rehead, cheek, and nose. The employee had 2nd degree burns and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: burn, chemical burn, cleaning fluid, clogged, compressed air, drain pipe, face, forehead, nose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1426829.015 30 M Hospitalized injury