Accident: 119386.015 - Employee Burns Face With Drain Cleaner
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1426829.015 | 08/28/2019 | Shaw Industries, Inc. |
At 9:45 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was trying to unclog a sink drain. The employee poured a drain cleaner into the sink drain and allowed the cleaner to dwell per instructions for the cleaner. The sink clog did not release so the employee decided to use compressed air to clear the clog. The compressed air ble w the drain cleaner out of the pipe and onto the employee's face, burning his fo rehead, cheek, and nose. The employee had 2nd degree burns and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426829.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |