Accident Summary Nr: 119385.015 - Employee burns chest when sparking equipment ignites shirt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426812.015 | 08/28/2019 | 315999 | Jump Design Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was operating a Hanna Model HM-SM1815 SCCD Laser Engraving and Cutting Machine to cut fabrics. The employee got too close and his shirt was caught in the equipment. The equipment sparked and his shirt caught on fire. The employee incurred burns to his chest and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426812.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |