Accident Summary Nr: 119383.015 - Employee experiences heat-related incident and falls from cr

Accident Summary Nr: 119383.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426815.01508/28/2019238160Crowther Roofing And Sheet Metal Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing work at a multifamily residential building. He was working from the top of a truck mounted crane when he experienced symptoms of heat stress / heat-related illness. The employee fell from the crane. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the injuries and illness.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crane, Dehydration, Dizziness, Fall, Fall Protection, Heat-related illness , Nausea, Overheated, Rehabilitation, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Truck Crane
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426815.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: