Accident Summary Nr: 119382.015 - Employee receives crush injury to hand when press brake is a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426803.015 | 08/28/2019 | 1761 | 238170 | 317725303 - Skyline Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 23, 2019, an employee and a coworker operated a press brake to bend a large sheet of metal. When the coworker activated the press brake, the employee's left hand was caught in the point of operation. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat crush injuries received on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426803.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |