Accident Summary Nr: 119365.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and ribs in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385905.015 | 03/18/2019 | 925120 | Contra Costa County Public Works Department |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee, an Electronic Systems Specialist, was completing a work order for the service and inspection of several smoke detectors that were malfunctioning with the use of a 12-foot Louisville aluminum A-frame step ladder and an Up-right 24-foot Airlift telescopic work platform. The employee and a coworker moved the Airlift telescopic work platform into position and realized that they would not be able to extend the platform all the way up do to the configuration of smoke detector in the room. In an effort to complete the assignment, the employee placed the ladder on top of the Airlift platform in the closed position leaning it against the wall to attempt to reach the work location. As the employee ascended the ladder holding the replacement smoke detector in one hand, he realized that he was still not going to be able to reach the ceiling. As the employee started to descend the ladder, it began to slide causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery for a fractured pelvis and six fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385905.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |