Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119364.015 - Employee Lacerates Foot When Caught Between Pallet Jack And

Accident Summary Nr: 119364.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426741.01508/28/2019493110Fedex Supply Chain, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was returning the PI V (Toyota Electric Truck (Pallet Jack), Model 8HBE30, Serial Number 8HBE30-4442 3) to its parking spot at the front of the warehouse and prepare for shift relie f. The employee lost her balance, subsequently losing control of the Electric P allet Jack while trying to U-turn in an aisle inside the warehouse. The employe e's foot was caught in between the rack and pallet jack. The employee sustained a left leg laceration and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: caught between, laceration, lost balance, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426741.015 21 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction