Accident Summary Nr: 119364.015 - Employee Lacerates Foot When Caught Between Pallet Jack And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426741.015 | 08/28/2019 | 493110 | Fedex Supply Chain, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was returning the PI V (Toyota Electric Truck (Pallet Jack), Model 8HBE30, Serial Number 8HBE30-4442 3) to its parking spot at the front of the warehouse and prepare for shift relie f. The employee lost her balance, subsequently losing control of the Electric P allet Jack while trying to U-turn in an aisle inside the warehouse. The employe e's foot was caught in between the rack and pallet jack. The employee sustained a left leg laceration and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426741.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |