Accident Summary Nr: 119363.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in peel and press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426737.015 | 08/28/2019 | 326192 | Armstrong Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was operating a peel and press line when a jam occurred. The employee was clearing a jammed stack of floor tiles that were stacked on a plate elevator when the stack of tiles fell and crushed her left pinky finger. The employee was transported to the local hospital, where she was treated and released with a left pinky fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426737.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |