Accident Summary Nr: 119363.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in peel and press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119363.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426737.01508/28/2019326192Armstrong Flooring, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was operating a peel and press line when a jam occurred. The employee was clearing a jammed stack of floor tiles that were stacked on a plate elevator when the stack of tiles fell and crushed her left pinky finger. The employee was transported to the local hospital, where she was treated and released with a left pinky fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Crushed, Falling Object, Fingertip, Jammed, Machine operator, Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426737.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified