Accident Summary Nr: 119360.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while cleaning up trash

Accident Summary Nr: 119360.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397527.01504/30/2019561740Spt Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee, a temporary worker, was engaged in a trash cleanup job as part of a ten man crew with 2 crew leaders at the site. The employee and coworkers were cleaning up trash and discarded items left behind by transients and homeless persons. They workers were all wearing cover-all protective clothing, gloves, face shields and masks. The workers started work at the site at about 8:30 a.m. and around 11:00 a.m. the employee began to feel disoriented. The crew leader noticed that the employee was not looking normal and had symptoms of heat exhaustion. The crew leader brought the employee into the shade, helped him take off his protective clothing, poured water on him, and gave him water to drink. Emergency services were notified and paramedics arrived, treated the employee, and transported him to the emergency room. The employee was treated for heat exhaustion in the emergency room for about two hours and sent home.

Keywords: Cleaning, Glove, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , PPE, Temporary Worker, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397527.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction