Accident Summary Nr: 119357.015 - Employee falls while washing windows, is suspended high abov

Accident Summary Nr: 119357.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426687.01508/21/2019561790Corporate Cleaning Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee was washing windows when the rope supporting his chair broke. The employee fell approximately three (3) stories before the fall protection system/ harness was engaged. The employee was unable to pull himself up and was rescued by the fire department. The employee did not report any injuries or illness beyond silently sore. The employee sustained shock to the body from whiplash, causing soreness and minor achiness.

Keywords: Chair, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426687.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators