Accident Summary Nr: 119356.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426698.015 | 08/27/2019 | 238110 | Valley Gunite Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working in his employer's construction company yard. He was working on a Bobcat Skid Steer Loader. He was trying to install a pin inside the loader bucket. The mechanical arm was lifted, and when the employee tried to install the pin, he activated a control that lowered the mechanical arm. The arm struck his right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a leg fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426698.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |