Accident Summary Nr: 119352.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck against rotary valve b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390204.015 | 04/02/2019 | 325998 | Snf Holding Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was inspecting a dryer to determine if there was a buildup of product inside the equipment. The employee struck his left ring finger against a rotary valve within the dryer. The employee amputated the finger to the first knuckle and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390204.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |