Accident Summary Nr: 119349.015 - Employee climbs into garbage truck hopper and is crushed and

Accident Summary Nr: 119349.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426614.01508/26/2019562111Gilton Solid Waste Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was picking up garbage cans from residential properties when a garbage can fell from the clamp and into the truck hopper. The employee climbed into the hopper and was crushed by the truck's mechanical arm.

Keywords: Crushed, Garbage Truck, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426614.015 30 M Fatality Garbage collectors