Accident Summary Nr: 119349.015 - Employee Climbs Into Garbage Truck Hopper And Is Crushed And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426614.015 | 08/26/2019 | 562111 | Gilton Solid Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was picking up garbage cans from residential properties when a garbage can fell from the clamp and into the truck hopper. The employee climbed into the hopper and was crushed by the truck's mechanical arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426614.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |