Accident: 119348.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught Between Rope And Wi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1404384.015 | 05/30/2019 | County Of San Luis Obispo, Public Works Department |
At 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was holding a rope attached to the Ban dit Intimidator Model 1390 Winch mounted on a brush chipper when he caught his l eft index finger between the rope and the winch. The employee amputated his fing ertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404384.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |