Accident Summary Nr: 119348.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between rope and wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404384.015 | 05/30/2019 | 921190 | County Of San Luis Obispo, Public Works Department |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was holding a rope attached to the Bandit Intimidator Model 1390 Winch mounted on a brush chipper when he caught his left index finger between the rope and the winch. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404384.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |