Accident Summary Nr: 119347.015 - Employee incurs fractures when struck by sewer cleaning hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386229.015 | 03/19/2019 | 221320 | Ross Valley Sanitary District |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee and his crew were cleaning a sewer line on an easement with a steep incline. The employee and his coworkers were using a truck-mounted Vactor RAMjet high-pressure water system with a ? inch sewer cleaning hose and various high pressure jetting nozzles to water jet the sewer line. Coworker #1 was operating the controls at the truck while Coworker #2 was positioned at the sewer line inlet and the employee was positioned near a section of hose that was laying outside the sewer. When Coworker #1 engaged the automatic hose reel to pull the hose in, the hose straightened out suddenly and whipped up approximately 4 feet in the air, striking the employee. The employee sustained two arm fractures and a dislocated elbow requiring hospitalization for greater than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386229.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |