Accident Summary Nr: 119345.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when working on truck link
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426594.015 | 08/26/2019 | 423810 | Quinn Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 08:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was working on a truck link when his left middle finger became smashed. The employee was hospitalized with an infected left middle fingertip that required amputation and some bone loss. On August 07, 2019, the employee called the employer from the hospital to notify their supervisor that the injury was work related and that the fingertip was amputated. On August 09, 2019, the employer reported the injury to DOSH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426594.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |