Accident Summary Nr: 119345.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when working on truck link

Accident Summary Nr: 119345.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426594.01508/26/2019423810Quinn Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 08:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was working on a truck link when his left middle finger became smashed. The employee was hospitalized with an infected left middle fingertip that required amputation and some bone loss. On August 07, 2019, the employee called the employer from the hospital to notify their supervisor that the injury was work related and that the fingertip was amputated. On August 09, 2019, the employer reported the injury to DOSH.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Truck, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426594.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters