Accident Summary Nr: 119344.015 - Employee slips and falls from balcony, receives fractures to

Accident Summary Nr: 119344.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394811.01504/15/2019236116Dale Canfield Construction Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee worked to install plywood panels and L-bracing/brackets. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the right kneecap and left heel.

Keywords: Balcony, Bracing, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Knee, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394811.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: