Accident Summary Nr: 119343.015 - Two employees are injured when scissor lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426580.015 | 08/28/2019 | 238320 | L.A. Sebastian Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 23, 2019, two employees were painting the exterior of a building. The scissor lift the employees were working on tipped over. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg, broken right arm, concussion, and three fractured vertebrae. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis and neck injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1426580.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1426580.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |