Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119338.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Receives Rib And Vertebrae Fra

Accident Summary Nr: 119338.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426556.01508/27/2019237110Crescent Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 24, 2019, an employee worked to disassemble a scaffold. A s the employee walked across the scaffold to remove planks, the plank the employ ee was on broke. The employee fell approximately thirteen feet and was hospitali zed to treat fractures to the ribs and vertebrae.

Keywords: broke, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, plank, rib, scaffold, vertebra, walking on plank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426556.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: