Accident Summary Nr: 119338.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Receives Rib And Vertebrae Fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426556.015 | 08/27/2019 | 237110 | Crescent Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 24, 2019, an employee worked to disassemble a scaffold. A s the employee walked across the scaffold to remove planks, the plank the employ ee was on broke. The employee fell approximately thirteen feet and was hospitali zed to treat fractures to the ribs and vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1426556.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |