Accident Summary Nr: 119337.015 - Employee amputates finger when cleaning core roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415716.015 | 07/16/2019 | 111333 | Marz Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 03, 2019, an employee was cleaning a core roll. The employee did not communicate to the other coworkers that they were cleaning. The employee's hand was inside the metal shaft that holds the core roll. The coworkers did not see the employee and proceeded to push the core roll into the metal shelve. The employee's fingers were caught between the metal shaft and core roll. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415716.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |