Accident Summary Nr: 119333.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while using skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426491.015 | 08/12/2019 | 321992 | Jamaica Cottage Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:39 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was rip cutting a bunk with a battery operated skill saw. The saw kicked back injuring the employee's hand. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the thumb on the left hand and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426491.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |