Accident Summary Nr: 119331.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426508.015 | 08/16/2019 | 238160 | All Phase Construction Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing repairs at a multifamily residential building. He was using a fiberglass ladder to descend from the roof when the ladder snapped/broke. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1426508.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |